JANINE GOOD

CURRICULUM VITAE

JANINE GOOD

E-mail artist@janinegood.com.au 

Web  www.janinegood.com.au


FORMAL EDUCATION 

1996-2001 

Monash University Gippsland Centre for Art and Design


- Bachelor of Visual Arts


- Major in Painting (completed 1999), Minors in Printmaking and Sculpture


- Patrons Award 1998


- 6 Letters of Commendation for excellent results in 1997, 1998, 1999

1986-87

Box Hill TAFE College


 - Studies in Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking, Ceramics, Art Studies

1979

Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology


- Year 1 Diploma of Graphic Design (discontinued)

1978

 Dandenong TAFE College


Year 12 TOP Studies in Art



ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENTS

EXHIBITIONS - Solo

2018

Burrinja Gallery Upwey

- Pareidolia (with Manfred Krautschneider photographs)


Whitehorse Artspace Box Hill

 - Changing Faces Portraits

2017

Doveton Library

 - Changing Faces Portraits


Warragul Library

 - Changing Faces Portraits


Heritage Hill Artspace Dandenong

 - Changing Faces Portraits


Living Learning Pakenham Centre

 - Changing Face of Cardinia multicultural portrait project

- Harmony Day Launch March 21

- Opening Celebration & Presentation Evening May 2

2016

Cardinia Cultural Centre Pakenham

- Ritual

2013

Latrobe Regional Gallery

- Check 1...2 Winner 2013 Dick Bishop Memorial Award


Carbon Black Gallery Prahran

- Check 1...2 

2011/2010

Rainbows@Cowes Phillip Island

- Secret Language of Trees

2009

Kingston Arts Centre Moorabbin

- Hidden Narratives (Janine Good with Jeremy Elkington) 

2008

The Convent Gallery Daylesford

- A Snake at My Feet

2006

Mira Mira Gallery Crossover

- Open Secret 


Old Drouin Butter Factory Drouin

- A Taste

2002

Petra’s Café Gallery Newborough

- Eclectic Mix

2001

Burrinja Gallery Foyer Upwey

-  A Few of My Favourite Things

2000

Latrobe Regional Gallery Morwell

- From Little Things Big Things Grow

1989

Roar 2 Studios Fitzroy

 - Colour & Meditation


EXHIBITIONS - Selected Juried & Group Shows

2018

Pan Pacific Melbourne

- Hidden Faces: The 2018 Victorian Salon des Refusés


A.R.C. Gallery Yinnar

- 'Still' Women's Exhibition


Gate 6 Gallery Berwick

- SECAN Members' Exhibition

2017

Pan Pacific Melbourne

- Hidden Faces: The 2017 Victorian Salon des Refusés


A.R.C. Gallery Yinnar

- Summer Sizzler  group exhibition

2016

Edmund+Co Hawthorn

- Stockroom Salon Exhibition


Cardinia Cultural Centre Pakenham

- Cudgewa Blue


Gate 6 Akoonah Park Berwick

- Cudgewa Blue Launch

2015

Montsalvat Long Gallery Eltham

- Uncomfortable Terrain (with Sue Jarvis, Geoff Harrison)


Salies de Bearn Cultural Centre France

- Le Peinters du Salies-de-Bearn


Burrinja Gallery Upwey

- Linked by Landscape (with Birch, Delpratt, Harrison, Hodson)

2014

Cardinia Cultural Centre Pakenham

- Pakenham Race Day Commemorative exhibition (SECAN)


Old Cheese Factory Berwick

- Contemporary Intentions (SECAN)

2013

Cowwarr Artspace Cowwarr

- A Tree For All


A R C  Gallery Yinnar

- Postcard conversations  Australian & Mongolian women


Bennetts Lane Jazz Club Melbourne

- Etchings11 Launch

2012

Living Learning Pakenham Inc

- Pakenham Portrait Prize


A R C Gallery Yinnar

- 4th ARC Yinnar Drawing Prize (Finalist)


West Gippsland Arts Centre Warragul

- Cathartic


BBAA Arts Hub Yarragon

- eMotion meets eArt - Be Inspired Gippsland Project

2011

South Australian Museum

- Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize (Finalist)


St Michael's Grammar St Kilda

- St Michael's Archangel Prize & Exhibition (Finalist)


Carbon Black Gallery Prahran

- Introduction Exhibition


A R C Gallery Yinnar

- Teases the Line


Federation Square Atrium Melbourne

- Emergence - Art on the Move (Juried exhibition)

2010

Maroondah Art Gallery, Ringwood

- Mayoral Art Show


A R C Gallery Yinnar

- 3rd ARC Yinnar Drawing Prize (Finalist)


The Highway Gallery Mt Waverley

- 20/10 20th Anniversary Exhibition


Drouin & District Artist Studio Tour

- Open Studios 2010

2009

Walker Street Gallery Dandenong

- Synthesis


Jinks Creek Winery Gallery Tonimbuk

- Eco Art Gippsland - Recovery after the Fires


St Michael's Grammar St Kilda

- St Michael's Archangel Prize & Exhibition (Finalist)

2008/09

Latrobe Regional Gallery Morwell

- Singular Perspectives

2008

A R C Gallery Yinnar

- 2nd ARC Yinnar Drawing Prize (Finalist)


Gippsland Art Gallery Sale

- John Leslie Art Prize (Finalist)

2007

The Highway Gallery Mt Waverley

- Four Corners


The Old Drouin Butter Factory Drouin

- Kouart


Latrobe Regional Gallery Morwell

Courthouse Gallery Yarram

Coalfields Gallery Wonthaggi

East Gippsland Gallery Bairnesdale

- Creative Environment Project (Juried)

Regional Arts Victoria funded, Directed by West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority - Gippsland touring exhibition


Meeniyan Gallery

East Gippsland Gallery Bairnesdale

Courthouse Gallery Yarram

A R C Gallery Yinnar

- New Energies 2007 (Juried) - Gippsland touring exhibition

2006

A R C Gallery Yinnar

- ARC Yinnar Drawing Prize (Finalist)


West Gippsland Arts Centre Warragul

- Baw Baw Shire Exhibition (Finalist)


Walker Street Gallery Dandenong

- 'She' Exhibition (Finalist) - She Belongs

2005

Eastern Hill Melbourne

St Peter's Art Show (Finalist)


West Gippsland Arts Centre Warragul

- Baw Baw Shire Exhibition (Finalist)

2001

Switchback Gallery Monash University

- Within (curated by William Young)

2000

Gippsland Art Gallery Sale

- John Leslie Art Prize (Finalist)

1999

Switchback Gallery Monash University

- Graduate Exhibition


Binishell Monash Uni Gippsland

- Graduation Ceremony Exhibition


Monash University, Gippsland

- Women's Exhibition

1998

Binishell Monash Uni Gippsland

- Graduation Ceremony Exhibition


Monash University, Gippsland

- Women's Exhibition


Cowwarr Artspace Cowwarr

- Dog Show

1994

Caulfield Arts Complex

- VTU Credit Union Art Awards (Finalist)

1993

Caulfield Arts Complex

- VTU Credit Union Art Awards (Finalist)

1992

Caulfield Arts Complex

- VTU Credit Union Art Awards (Finalist)

1990

Caulfield Arts Complex

- VTU Credit Union Art Awards (Finalist)


Swan Hill Gallery of Contemporary Art

- Swan Hill National Print & Drawing Show (Finalist)

1989

Churchie Anglican Grammar QLD

- Churchie Exhibition of Emerging Art (Finalist)


Hut Gallery Ferntree Gully Arts Society

- Summer Exhibition

1988

Healesville Sanctuary

- Wildlife Art Exhibition


Merv Moriarty's Studio Healesville

- Thursday '88 Group Exhibition


Shire of Knox

- City of Knox Bicentennial Art Exhibition

1987

Healesville Old Mechanics Gallery

- Nature: Capturing the Life Force


Healesville Old Mechanics Gallery

- Winter Exhibition


Box Hill Town Hall

- Box Hill TAFE College Art Exhibition

1986

Indiana University School of Fine Arts & New Harmony Gallery of Contemporary Art, Indiana USA

- Australian & New Zealand Printmakers Exhibition


Box Hill Town Hall

- Box Hill TAFE College Art Exhibition


AWARDS

2017

Highly Commended

Bass Coast Art Exhibition San Remo

2014

People's Choice 'Home' Exhibition

Suburban Ghosts - Living Learning Pakenham Inc


3rd Prize Contemporary

White Light -  Yakerboo Art Show Pakenham

2013

Winner Dick Bishop Memorial Prize

Check 1...2 -  Latrobe Regional Gallery

2012

1st Prize Pakenham Portrait Prize

4 Faces of Wil (Anderson) - Living Learning Pakenham Inc.

2005

Honourable Mention (Print Section)

St Peter's Eastern Hill Art Exhibition

2004

Best in Show Baw Baw Shire Award

Yarragon Annual Art Show

2003

Highly Commended

Drouin Ficifolia 16th Annual Art Show

1998

Patrons Award

Gippsland Centre Art & Design Monash University

1994

Highly Commended Oil Section

VTU Credit Union Art Exhibition

1993

1st Prize Oil Section

VTU Credit Union Art Exhibition

1992

Highly Commended Oil Section

VTU Credit Union Art Exhibition

1988

Honourable Mention

Knox Bicentennial Art Exhibition

1987

Honourable Mention (Painting)

Box Hill TAFE Exhibition

1986

1st Prize Best Portrait in Oil

Dandenong Youth Art Festival


2nd Prize Watercolour Award

Dandenong Youth Art Festival


Honourable Mention (Painting)

Dandenong Youth Art Festival


Carmen Powell Encouragement Awrd

Dandenong Youth Art Festival

1985

1st Prize Drawing Award

Dandenong Youth Art Festival


Honourable Mention Drawing Award

Dandenong Youth Art Festival


3rd Prize Watercolour Award

Dandenong Youth Art Festival

1983

1st Prize Drawing Award

Dandenong Youth Art Festival

1982

1st Prize Drawing Award

Dandenong Youth Art Festival

1980

Dandenong Festival Young Artist Awd

Dandenong Youth Art Festival

1979

1st Prize Junior Drawing Award

Dandenong Youth Art Festival

1978

1st Prize Industrial Safety Poster Awd


1972

Eckersleys Encouragement Scholarship

Dandenong Youth Art Festival


COLLECTIONS

2007

West Gippsland Catchment Management

Four Elements Gippsland 2007 Acrylic 120x180cm

2000

Monash University

New Direction & Wings I-VI,2000 Pastel/Gouache

1989

City of Knox

Rolling Clouds 1989 Oil 76x92cm

1986

Box Hill TAFE

Fate of Animals 1986 Linocut & cardboard stencil print

1978

Dandenong TAFE Collection

Untitled (Crushed Coke) 1978 Acrylic


PUBLICATIONS 

2013

Pakenham & Berwick Gazette

Wednesday January 30 People in Profile: Her art is all Good Pg10.

2012

Warragul Citizen Newspaper

Feature on eMotion meets eArt gig at Yarragon Arts Hub.

Article and photos by Will Kulich

2012

:etchings Melbourne Illura Press

Three Chords & the truth Issue 11 2012

Colour Jamming by Janine Good pgs 138-144.

2011

The Adelaide Review

Issue 377 July 2011

- Seeking Nectar Triptych 2011 image used to support article 'The messy search for truth' p32.

2008

BawBaw Shire ArtsroundUp Newsletter, September 2008

Janine Good Artist Profile

2007

Groundwork Regional Arts Victoria quarterley, Issue 6, Summer 2007

- Front cover, Four Elements Gippsland, 2007 Article pgs 24-25.