Home News Current Work Early Work Essays C V Contact
CURRICULUM VITAE

Janine Good
Phone 0428 253 107  
E-mail  j-good@bigpond.net.au
Web  www.janinegood.com.au

FORMAL EDUCATION
1996-2001            Monash University Gippsland Centre for Art and Design,  - Bachelor of Visual Arts.      
- Major in Painting (completed 1999), Minors in Printmaking and Sculpture.
- 6 Letters of Commendation for excellent results in 1997, 1998, 1999, Patrons Award 1998.
1986-87                Box Hill TAFE College
- Studies in Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking, Ceramics, Art Studies.
1979                       Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology - Year 1 Diploma of Graphic Design.
1978                      Dandenong TAFE College - Year 12 TOP Studies in Art.

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENTS
Exhibitions - Solo
2013       Latrobe Regional Gallery - Check 1...2 Winner 2013 Dick Bishop Memorial Award
2013      Carbon Black Gallery Prahran - Check 1...2
2010-11  Rainbows@Cowes, Phillip Island - Secret Language of Trees
2009      Kingston Arts Centre, Moorabbin - Hidden Narratives (Janine Good with Jeremy Elkington)
2008      The Convent Gallery, Daylesford  - A Snake at My Feet
2006      Mira Mira Gallery, Crossover - Open Secret
2006      Old Drouin Butter Factory, Drouin - A Taste  
2002      Petra’s Café Gallery, Newborough - Eclectic Mix  
2001      Burrinja Gallery Foyer, Upwey -  A Few of My Favourite Things  
2000      Latrobe Regional Gallery, Morwell - From Little Things Big Things Grow
1989      Roar 2 Studios, Fitzroy - Colour & Meditation

Exhibitions - Selected Juried & group shows  
2015        
Burrinja Gallery Upwey - Linked By Landscape  (‘Duck Art Collective’ Group exhibition)
Cardinia Cultural Centre - Pakenham Race day 2014 Commemorative exhibition (SECAN)
2014
Cardinia Cultural Centre - Pakenham Race day 2014 Commemorative exhibition (SECAN)
Contemporary Intentions (SECAN) - Old Cheese Factory Gallery, Berwick
2013
A Tree For All – Cowwar Art Space, Cowwar
 Postcard conversations between Australian & Mongolian women -  arc Yinnar Gallery, Yinnar
Etchings11 Launch - Bennetts Lane Jazz Club, Melbourne
2012
Pakenham Portrait Prize - Living Learning in Pakenham Centre, Pakenham
4th arc Yinnar Drawing Prize (Finalist) - Gallery arc, Yinnar.
Cathartic - West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
eMotion meets eArt - Be Inspired Gippsland Project - The Bbaa Arts Hub Yarragon
2011
The Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize (Finalist) - South Australian Museum
St Michael’s Archangel Prize & Exhibition (Finalist) -St Michael’s Grammar, St Kilda.
Introduction Exhibition - Carbon Black Gallery, Prahran.
Teases the Line - Gallery arc, Yinnar
Emergence - Art on the Move (Juried) - Federation Square Atrium, Melbourne.
2010
Mayoral Art Show - Maroondah Art Gallery, Ringwood.
3rd arc Yinnar Drawing Prize Finalist (Finalist) - Gallery arc, Yinnar.
20/10 20th Anniversary Exhibition - The Highway Gallery, Mount Waverley.
2010 Open Studios - Drouin & District Artist Studio Tour.
2009
Synthesis Group Exhibition - Walker Street Gallery, Dandenong.
Eco Art Gippsland – Recovery after the Fires - Jinks Creek Winebar and Gallery, Tonimbuk.
St Michael’s Exhibition & Archangel Prize Finalist (Finalist) St Michael’s Grammar, St.Kilda
Singular Perspectives – Latrobe Regional Gallery, Morwell.
2008
Singular Perspectives – Latrobe Regional Gallery, Morwell
2nd arc Yinnar Drawing Prize Finalist (Finalist) – Gallery arc Yinnar, Yinnar
John Leslie Art Prize Finalist (Finalist) – Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale.
2007
Four Corners – The Highway Gallery, Mount Waverley
Kouart – The Old Drouin Butter Factory, Drouin
Creative Environment Project (juried)
- Regional Arts Funded, Directed by West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority. Official Opening at LaTrobe Regional Gallery, Morwell then touring Gippsland including Courthouse Gallery Yarram, Coalfields Gallery Wonthaggi &  East Gippsland Gallery Bairnsdale.
New Energies 2007 (juried)
- Official Opening at Meeniyan Gallery, then touring Gippsland including East Gippsland Gallery, Bairnsdale, Courthouse Gallery Yarram & Arc Yinnar Gallery.
2006
Arc Drawing Prize Finalist (juried) – Arc Yinnar Gallery, Yinnar
Baw Baw Shire Exhibition Finalist (juried) – West Gippsland Arts Centre
She Belongs Finalist (juried) – Walker Street Gallery, City of Greater Dandenong
2005
St Peter’s Art Show Finalist (juried) – Eastern Hill, Melbourne
Baw Baw Shire Exhibition Finalist (juried) – West Gippsland Arts Centre.
2001
Within – Switchback Gallery, Monash University, Gippsland.
2000
John Leslie Art Prize Finalist (juried) – Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale.
1999
Graduate Exhibition – Switchback Gallery, Monash University, Gippsland.
Graduation Ceremony Exhibition – Binishell – Monash University, Gippsland.
Women’s Exhibition – Monash University, Gippsland Campus.
1998
Graduation Ceremony Exhibition – Binishell – Monash University, Gippsland.
Women’s Exhibition – Monash University, Gippsland Campus.
Dog Show – Cowwarr Art Space, Cowwarr
1994
VTU Credit Union Art Awards – Caulfield Arts Complex.
1993
VTU Credit Union Art Awards – Caulfield Arts Complex.
1992
VTU Credit Union Art Awards – Caulfield Arts Complex.
1990
VTU Credit Union Art Awards – Caulfield Arts Complex.
Swan Hill National Print & Drawing Show – Swan Hill Regional Gallery of Contemporary Art.
1989
Churchie Exhibition of Emerging Art – Churchie Anglican Grammar, QLD
Summer Exhibition - Hut Gallery, Ferntree Gully Art Society.
1988
Wildlife Art Exhibition - Healesville Sanctuary.
Thursday '88 Group Exhibition - Merv Moriarty's Studio, Healesville.
City of Knox Bicentennial Art Exhibition  
1987
Nature: Capturing the Life Force – Healesville Old Mechanics Gallery.
Winter Exhibition – Healesville Old Mechanics Gallery.
Box Hill TAFE College Art Exhibition - Box Hill Town Hall.
1986
Australian & New Zealand Printmakers - Indiana University School of Fine Arts Gallery &
New Harmony Gallery of Contemporary Art, Indiana, U.S.A.
Box Hill TAFE College Art Exhibition - Box Hill Town Hall.
Awards
2013      Winner Dick Bishop Memorial Prize - Latrobe Regional Gallery
2012       1st Prize Pakenham Portrait Prize - 4 Faces of Wil (Anderson), Living Learning Pak’ham
2005      Honourable Mention (Print Section) – St Peter’s Eastern Hill Art Exhibition.
2004      Best in Show, Baw Baw Shire Award – Yarragon Annual Art Show, Yarragon.
2003      Feature Artist & Highly Commended – Drouin / Ficifolia Festival 16th Annual Art Show.
1998      Patrons Award – Gippsland Centre for Art and Design, Monash University.
1994      Highly Commended Oil Section - VTU Credit Union Art Exhibition.
1993      1st Prize Oil Section - VTU Credit Union Art Exhibition.
1992      Highly Commended Oil Section - VTU Credit Union Art Exhibition.
1988      Honourable Mention - Knox Bicentennial Art Exhibition
1987      Honourable Mention (Painting) - Box Hill TAFE Exhibition.
1986      1st Prize Best Portrait - Oils – Dandenong Youth Art Festival.
2nd Prize Watercolour Award –  Dandenong Youth Art Festival
Honourable Mention Painting Section -  Dandenong Youth Art Festival
Encouragement Award - Carmen Powell Award –  Dandenong Youth Art Festival.
1985      1st Prize Drawing Award – Dandenong Youth Art Festival.
Honourable Mention Drawing Award -  Dandenong Youth Art Festival.
3rd PrizeWatercolour Award –  Dandenong Youth Art Festival.
1983      1st Prize Drawing Award – Dandenong Youth Art Festival.
1982      1st Prize Drawing Award – Dandenong Youth Art Festival.
1980      Dandenong Festival Younger Artist Award.
1979      1st Prize Junior Drawing Award – Dandenong Youth Art Festival.
1978      1st Prize Industrial Safety Poster Award.
1972      Encouragement Scholarship (Eckersleys) - Dandenong Youth Art Festival.
Collections
2007      West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority - Four Elements Gippsland, 2007 (acrylic on canvas) 2000     Monash University Collection -  New Direction & Wings I – VI, 2000 (Pastel/Gouache)  
1989      City of Knox Collection -  Rolling Clouds, 1989 (Oil on canvas)  
1986      Box Hill TAFE Collection - Untitled, 1986 (Linocut & Cardboard Relief Print).
1978      Dandenong TAFE Collection - Untitled, 1978 (Acrylic on canvas)
Publications

2013      
Pakenham & Berwick Gazette, Wednesday January 30
- People in Profile: Her art is all Good. Feature Article pg 10.
2012
:etchings melb. Three chords & the truth, Issue 11 2012, Ilura Press
Article & images Colour Jamming by Janine Good pgs 138-144
2011
The Adelaide Review, Issue 377 July 2011
- Seeking Nectar Triptych image to support article ‘The messy search for truth’ p32.
2008
BawBaw Shire ArtsroundUp Newsletter, September 2008 - Janine Good Artist Profile
2007
Groundwork, Issue 6, summer 2007 (Regional Arts Victoria quarterley)
- Front cover, Four Elements Gippsland, 2007 (Acrylic). Article pgs 24-25.


INTERESTS
While painting is a major preoccupation, there is never a dull moment with a family consisting of a partner and two children along with a menagerie of pets including horses, dogs, chooks, guinea pigs and goldfish on a rural property with a wild rambling garden. Photography and bushwalking when time permits are important contributors to Janine’s artistic eye and a diverse appreciation of music provides essential inspiration.
An ongoing fascination for Art History feeds her artistic appetite and among the rich diversity of artists she admires both locally and internationally, living and historical are:
Philip Hunter, Bill Young, Rodney Forbes, Mervyn Moriarty, Mary Tonkin, Kevin Oxley, Fred Williams, Sidney Nolan, Pablo Picasso, Frida Khalo, Georgia O’Keefe, Terry Winters, Aida Tomescu, Fiona Hall and Rosalie Gascoigne.


C V
Top of page
Employment History
Exhibition Records
CV - Employment Record
Exhibition records 2014 - 07